• Protip: Profile posts are public! Use Conversations to message other members privately. Everyone can see the content of a profile post.

CD Changer cable for Camera?

Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Messages
4
Location
Los Angeles
I'm curious if it's possible to use the cable from the old CD changers or splice into it to use for a backup camera since it's already wired from the headunit to the trunk. It would save a lot of headache if you can splice into it somehow. I have no idea if this is possible, but wondering if anyone has used it for anything else besides the CD changer
 
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Joined
Aug 26, 2021
Messages
15
Location
Portland Oregon
I'm curious if it's possible to use the cable from the old CD changers or splice into it to use for a backup camera since it's already wired from the headunit to the trunk. It would save a lot of headache if you can splice into it somehow. I have no idea if this is possible, but wondering if anyone has used it for anything else besides the CD changer

Instead of cutting the cable, I ordered some male and female DIN connector from Amazon and soldered the RCAs to the connection and just plugged them in to the respected ends. If you want to power the camera from the stereo power, you could just use a spare wire on the cable also. I just tapped power off the reverse light in the trunk.

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07XDQR6ZX?psc=1&ref=ppx_yo2_dt_b_product_details



DinPlugDash.jpgDinplugTrunk.jpg
 
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Joined
May 7, 2018
Messages
926
Location
San Jose
Instead of cutting the cable, I ordered some male and female DIN connector from Amazon and soldered the RCAs to the connection and just plugged them in to the respected ends. If you want to power the camera from the stereo power, you could just use a spare wire on the cable also. I just tapped power off the reverse light in the trunk.

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07XDQR6ZX?psc=1&ref=ppx_yo2_dt_b_product_details



View attachment 171660View attachment 171661


Just to clarify, you need to purchase 8 PIN DIN 262 degree connectors. Not just any 8 PIN DIN connector will work. The above Amazon link doesn't specify but since SamNSX got it to work it must be the correct one. So purchase from his link to be sure.

https://www.showmecables.com/8-pin-...BS-BXIzRBgR9sAj8f2BSy3c9vwXW31dUaAu3WEALw_wcB

If you're not good at soldering, you can use these mini solder sleeves. Just cut away the tubing to make it fit your needs:

https://www.amazon.com/Connector-So...ds=solder+sleeves+white&qid=1636420669&sr=8-7
 
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Joined
Apr 9, 2002
Messages
2,740
Location
New Zealand, North Island
There is ready made DIN 13 to RCA harnesses. Need a M and F version.

There is also switched power in the trunk for the cell phone. Just need to add in a fuse in the engine compartment.
 
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Joined
Jun 4, 2008
Messages
181
Location
Monterey, CA
Drew - Can you elaborate on the quote below? Thanks!
There is ready made DIN 13 to RCA harnesses. Need a M and F version.

There is also switched power in the trunk for the cell phone. Just need to add in a fuse in the engine compartment.
 
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Joined
Apr 9, 2002
Messages
2,740
Location
New Zealand, North Island
You can search up "din 13 pin connector" on eBay or AliExpress and look for connectors.

It can be done for a few dollars with a soldering iron. Need a DIN 13 male and female connector, a RCA connector set, and a barrel connector pair.

(Heck, I have some free spares because AliE MOQ if you want to pay the shipping from NZ. Though, I think it would be cheaper to just buy them from AliE.)

If you are enterprising: there are a couple of vendors on Alibaba.com that will make a custom connector harness in bulk for about $5 that you can probably sell for US$50 a set.

***

re: 12v power in the trunk. There is a brown connector in the front left on the trunk that just needs a fuse in the engine compartment to be energized. You can use a generic male spade adapter to patch in. Or you can buy the appropriate Sumitomo HD 250 male from Cycleterminal.com to connect in. Or many 90's-00's Honda's can be robbed of that connector from their main relay.

I don't remember which fuse, but it's the empty blade slot in the bottom right of the fuse box.
 
Top