• ***Text Box Error UPDATE*** Folks- we were able to fix the underlying issue with the missing text box on the forum. Everything should be back to normal. - Honcho

European wheelss and VIN

MvM

Legendary Member
Joined
12 February 2002
Messages
3,021
Location
Rotterdam, Netherlands
I'm currently looking at a 1994 NSX for sale in Germany. Car has BBS wheels 17" & 18". The originals are there as well but have been told these are the older 5-spike wheels. I thought that from '94 all NSX had the newer 16/17 7-spiked wheels?
Also, the car's VIN is different than I see on this forum JHMNA11600T300015 is this case). A Dutch NSX-friend told me that the '3' stands for 1994 but would like to be sure.
 
Yo, David,

Do you know if a 94 get's a 320 KM/H speedometer?


(P.s., you have a 'supersize' picture of that Ayrton Senna picture?)


Dutchy


[This message has been edited by DutchBlackNsx (edited 03 April 2002).]
 
Originally posted by MvM:
The originals are there as well but have been told these are the older 5-spike wheels. I thought that from '94 all NSX had the newer 16/17 7-spiked wheels?
Also, the car's VIN is different than I see on this forum JHMNA11600T300015 is this case). A Dutch NSX-friend told me that the '3' stands for 1994 but would like to be sure.

Sorry, Enzo, but the "3" - the 12th character of the VIN - stands for the market for which the NSX was produced:

0 - United States
8 - Canada
3 - Europe
etc.

In North America, the model year of the car is based on when it is manufactured (it can be the current year or the following year), and the 10th character of the VIN stands for the model year of the car:

M - 1991
N - 1992
P - 1993
R - 1994

We don't use "O" or "Q" because they can be confused with each other.

It's been reported here that the model year of a car in Europe is determined by the year that the car is sold. So, for example, if an NSX is built in January 1991, but sits in a dealer's showroom until January 1994 before being sold, it is considered a 1994 NSX. This explains why the car you are looking at came with the five-spoke wheels; it was built at the same time as the cars sold in North America as the 1993 (or earlier) model year.

I assume the "0" designation is used for the European cars since the 10th character can't pinpoint the model year of the car at the time that the car is built. As noted in the VIN section of the FAQ here, the European Union follows the standards elsewhere but the year digit and factory code are optional.

[This message has been edited by nsxtasy (edited 03 April 2002).]
 
Ken:

My VIN: JHMNA11500T100266

This car is sold in 1993, so wil say 1993 on the registration papers, but the VIN is clearly a 1992 (see the 11th digit '1').
My car is also in snapringrange, but that doesn't exist in europe ;-);-);-)

Since the car MvM is looking into has aftermarket wheels, they probably sold the originals, and are offering some genuine NSX wheels, but then the ones nobody wants.........
NSX'es are pretty hard to sell here, so they try everything to sell one.........
 
Originally posted by DutchBlackNsx:
My VIN: JHMNA11500T100266

This car is sold in 1993, so will say 1993 on the registration papers, but the VIN is clearly a 1992 (see the 11th digit '1').

No, no, no.

Your car is a European car. EUROPEAN CARS DON'T SHOW THE YEAR IN THE VIN. Cars everywhere else use the tenth digit to signify the year. The tenth digit is a "0" on European market cars.

I don't know why yours has a "1" in the 12th (not 11th) digit. Maybe "1" is for Netherlands and "3" is for Germany.

Since the car MvM is looking into has aftermarket wheels, they probably sold the originals, and are offering some genuine NSX wheels

I doubt that anyone would go to that trouble. But it's easy enough to find out for sure. MvM, if you look at the metal plate on the driver's side door jamb, it tells what month the car was built. Honda was probably building cars for the 1993 model year in North America until about October 1993, and then switched over to building 1994 cars.
 
nsxtasy,

My NSX is a 91 and my VIN is ...T000112 !

Gheba, where are you ?

What is the VIN of your 91 ? I am almost sure that it's T0XXXX !


Originally posted by DutchBlackNsx:
Yo, David,

Do you know if a 94 get's a 320 KM/H speedometer?


(P.s., you have a 'supersize' picture of that Ayrton Senna picture?)

No, the speedometer goes only till 280km/h + one little mark ... 290km/h I presume, like ours !

I am sure that you know that I would be very happy if mine would go to 320km /h!
biggrin.gif


For the Senna picture, sorry ... it's the biggest I have !

David
 
Originally posted by Enzo:
My NSX is a 91 and my VIN is ...T000112 !

It sounds like your car was originally sold in the United States, since it has a "0" for the 12th digit. If so, it should have an M (for 1991) - so that it ends in MT000112.

[This message has been edited by nsxtasy (edited 03 April 2002).]
 
Originally posted by nsxtasy:
It sounds like your car was originally sold in the United States, since it has a "0" for the 12th digit. If so, it should have an M (for 1991) - so that it ends in MT000112.

[This message has been edited by nsxtasy (edited 03 April 2002).]

Sorry nsxtasy,

But my NSX is a true original euro NSX sold by Honda Switzerland in 1991.

DSC00347.jpg
 
Hmmm, interesting...

I know that the last six digits are incremented sequentially at the factory, and that they use different ranges (determined by that 12th digit) for certain markets. For example, I know of two cars sold in the Netherlands that are 100xxx, and all the Canadian cars are 800xxx.

I wonder whether the Swiss cars are part of the same sequence range as the U.S. cars? IOW - I wonder whether Swiss car 0T000112 was built right before U.S. car MT000113?
 
When was your car built? (It should tell on the plate on the driver's side door jamb.)

If it was built at the same time as the corresponding numbered U.S. models, it would have been built no later than August 1990.
 
Originally posted by nsxtasy:
When was your car built? (It should tell on the plate on the driver's side door jamb.)

Sorry,

I can't check for the moment because my NSX is at the dealer for a service till tommorow or Friday.

I will check as soon as I get it back and keep you informed .

It must have been built at the end of 1990 because the previous owner took delivery of the car the 1st of January 1991.


[This message has been edited by Enzo (edited 03 April 2002).]
 
Here's another interesting question about European VIN's.

As noted earlier, U.S. VIN's use the 10th digit to note the model year. The plaque on the rocker panel (like the one pictured above) includes that digit. For example, my plaque says MT000949 which means that it was the 949th NSX built for the U.S. market for the 1991 model year. For 1992, they start off with NT000001 and increment from there.

In Switzerland, they don't use the 10th digit to denote model year. That means that either:

a) they start back at T000001 each year - this would mean that they have duplicate plaques (for example, there might be several cars that say T000112 on the plaque, one for each model year); or

b) they don't start back at T000001 each year - so if the last car for one model year is T000250, the first car for the next model year is T000251.

I wonder which is true?
 
Originally posted by nsxtasy:
Here's another interesting question about European VIN's.

In Switzerland, they don't use the 10th digit to denote model year. That means that either:

a) they start back at T000001 each year - this would mean that they have duplicate plaques (for example, there might be several cars that say T000112 on the plaque, one for each model year); or

b) they don't start back at T000001 each year - so if the last car for one model year is T000250, the first car for the next model year is T000251.

I wonder which is true?

Hi Ken,

In Europe, our VIN start back at TX00001 each year!

That's why they change the 12 digit !

Here's an example :

T000001 = 91
T100001 = 92
T200001 = 93
T300001 = 94
T400001 = 95
etc...



[This message has been edited by Enzo (edited 04 April 2002).]
 
Thought this would be a simple question and see what happens !?
DutchBlackNSX has been extremely helpfull providing me with information and tips on what to check and what to look for. I'm doing this slowly and carefully because I don't want to make any mistakes (can't afford to). As for the German car.
- The car has the passenger airbag.
- The VIN-side plate number is: T300015
- And the speedo DOES go to 320km.
I've created a web-album where you can see a picture of the speedo.
http://www.webphotos.com/view_photo.asp?mi=1&smi=1&a=70827&p=1395785

Or should I add (not sure about this)
view_photo.asp
 
Originally posted by MvM:
As for the German car.
- The car has the passenger airbag.
- The VIN-side plate number is: T300015
- And the speedo DOES go to 320km.
I've created a web-album where you can see a picture of the speedo.


Hi MvM,

Ok, now we know that your NSX is at least a 93 because of the passenger airbag.

My theory is that the VIN means that it's the 15th NSX build as a 94model for the European market.

The 320km/h speedometer is available in Japan as an aftermarket part but VERY VERY EXPENSIVE. Something like 2000 Euro if my memory is good.

I could kill for a speedometer like that !
biggrin.gif


Regards,
David
 
David,
I'm going back to Germany this weekend to test-drive the car. If it's ok I want to have it TUV-tested next week and if we can agree on the price I will probably buy it. However, it ain't mine yet so, technically speaking, you can indeed still get the 320km-speedo for a high price.

Regards,
Maarten
 
Originally posted by nsxtasy:
Maybe "1" is for Netherlands and "3" is for Germany.


My car is a german car......

For the Euro year thingy,
Cars being sold in europe, will have the normal VIN, of ANY carmanufacturer, which will include the digit's representing the manufacturing date (year), and serialnumber.

Cars in europe are being sold with coverment registration, which will represent the date, that a new car has been sold to it's first owner.
This date is normally used for selling the car again, since not a lot of people are aware of the information contained in a cars VIN number.
Thats why my car has been sold as a april 1993 NSX, while the VIN says 1992.
It would be nearly impossible to have a 1993 NSX in april 1993.


(P.s., MvM, sorry i haven't answered youre mail yet, but my network at home is down)

Mich


[This message has been edited by DutchBlackNsx (edited 04 April 2002).]
 
I'm wondering if we can figure out when the 1991 Canadian cars were built - were they all together at the end of the USA model run or sporadically during it? My VIN of 800134 was built in Sept. of 1990. Any other Canadian vehicles here - if so what's your VIN and when was your car built?
 
Originally posted by Soichiro:
I'm wondering if we can figure out when the 1991 Canadian cars were built - were they all together at the end of the USA model run or sporadically during it?

We checked this once before on the lists, and found that they were built sporadically during the year. For example, during the 1991 model year, U.S. cars were numbered up to around MT003250 or so, at the same time as the Canadian cars were numbered up to around MT800450 or so. Cars were built each month for both markets.
 
Back
Top